Archive of Video Recordings

 
A Symposium on the Photography of Raghubir Singh:
Featuring:
Max Kozloff, former art critic for The Nation and executive editor of Artforum, and photographer and writer
Glenn Lowry, Director, Museum of Modern Art, New York, and writer and art historian
Ram Rahman, independent curator and photographer and founder member of SAHMAT collective
Moderated by Gauri Viswanathan, Class of 1933 Professor in the Humanities, Department of English and Comparative Literature; Director, South Asia Institute
Co-sponsored by the Department of Asian and Middle Eastern Cultures at Barnard College, and the Heyman Center for the Humanities
Recorded on Monday, October 16, 2017
 
Ahuja Family Distinguished Fellow Lectures, 2016-17
 
A talk by Janaki Nair
"Un/Common Schooling: Alternative Education in the Time of Democracy”
Recorded on Wednesday, April 12, 2017
 
A talk by Tapati Guha-Thakurta
Recorded on Tuesday, October 25, 2016
 
A talk by Tapati Guha-Thakurta

Recorded on Monday, October 31, 2016

Columbia YouTube Channel videos

 
Welcome and Introduction (Janaki Bakhle and Ambassador Abdullah Hussain Haroon)
Panel 1:  Histories and Geographies (Partha Chatterjee, Elizabeth Kolsky, Yasmin Saikia,Willem van Schendel)
Panel 2: Art and Representation (Jamal Elias, Ananya Jahanara Kabir, Auj Khan, Brian Larkin, Nayanika Mookherjee)
Panel 3:  Secularism and Feminism (Janaki Bakhle, Amina Jamal, Dina Siddiqi, Afiya Shehrbano Zia)
Plenary Lecture by Sara Hossain
Panel 4:  Vested Interests and New Social Formations (Aasim Sajjad Akhtar, Sajeda Amin, David Lewis, S. Akbar Zaidi)
Panel 5: The Ubiquitous Security Question (Hassan Abbas, Naeem Mohaiemen, Shuja Nawaz, Ali Riaz, Sadia Toor, Mooed Yusuf)
Closing Plenary Lecture by Aitzaz Ahsan
 
Caste and Contemporary India (2009)
A Conference in honor of Dr. B .R. Ambedkar
Recorded on Friday and Saturday,October 16 and 17, 2009
 
Introduction by Janaki Bakhle and Panel 1: Constitutionalism and Affirmative Action (Lee Bollinger, Nicholas B. Dirks, Mark Galanter, Pratap Mehta)
Panel 2:  Contemporary Politics (Christophe Jaffrelot, Balmurli Natrajan, Palanimuthu Sivakami), Part One and Part Two
Panel 3: Gender and Caste (Smita Narula, Anupama Rao, Sudha Rani, Jebaroja Singh), Part One and Part Two
Friday Plenary Speech by Gyanendra Pandey with introduction by Thomas Blom Hansen
Panel 4: Religion and Caste (Gnawa Aloysius, Masood Alam Falahi, Rajkumar Hans, Nat Roberts, Gauri Viswanthan), Part One and Part Two
Closing Plenary by Gopal Guru with introduction by Sudipta Kaviraj